James R. Oliphant v. The State of Tennessee
[…] R. Civ. P. 24.04. -3- However, indigent persons are not excused from paying the initial filing fees required by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 8-21-401(a). In 1996, The Tennessee General Assembly enacted Tennessee Code Annotated Section 41-21-807 to provide a procedure for collecting the required filing fee from inmates filing civil suits in state court. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 41-21-807(a) requires inmates to file certified copies of their trust fund account statements for the six months immediately preceding the filing of the petition. In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 41-21-807(b)(1) provides: If an inmate brings a civil action or files an appeal in forma pauperis, the inmate shall be required to pay the full amount of a filing fee. The court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect as a partial payment of any court fees required by law, an initial partial filing fee of twenty percent (20%) of the greater of the average monthly: (A) Deposits to the inmate's account; or (B) Balance in the inmate's account for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or notice of appeal. Mr. Oliphant’s Trust Fund Certification balance shows that, as of July 1, 2011, Mr. Oliphant had $0.00 in his Trust Fund Account and that the average balance for the previous six (6) months was $7.43. Accordingly, Mr. Oliphant was required to pay $1.49 toward his initial filing fee. However, Mr.