BETTY L. McCOLLOM v. GRAHAM N. McCOLLOM
[…] Blumberg court began its analysis as follows:
If a community spouse seeks an increase in spousal income allowance
(MMMNA), the Act sets out two different and independent avenues of
procedure that can be followed in setting the increase. The procedures are
found in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(d)(5) and 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(e). 42 U.S.C. §
1396r-5(e)(2) gives the community spouse a chance to demonstrate a need for
more income than the allowance that would have otherwise been calculated
under 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(d). This is accomplished through an administrative
Medicaid fair hearing.
Additionally, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(d)(5) gives the community spouse a judicial
option for court ordered support. The statute provides, in subsection (d)(5), as
follows: “If a court has entered an order against an institutionalized spouse for
monthly income for the support of the community spouse, the community
spouse monthly income allowance for the spouse shall not be less than the
amount of the monthly income so ordered.” Thus, the crux of the litigation in
the case hinges on whether these two provisions are absolute alternative
methods.
7
In a very recent decision in Crisel v. Crisel, this court established a bright-line rule requiring parties