BETTY L. McCOLLOM v. GRAHAM N. McCOLLOM
[…] Id. at 474
(citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c)(2)). The upper limit on the CSRA at the time relevant to this
action was $109,560. Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1240-03-03-.03(9)(b). If a spouse’s income
is less than the MMMNA and the amount of income generated by a standard CSRA does not
cover the shortfall, the Act requires that a new CSRA amount be substituted that is adequate
to provide the MMMNA. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(e)(2)(C).
A couple may obtain a higher CSRA and MMMNA through a “fair hearing”
mechanism provided for in the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(e). The Act provides that:
If either such spouse establishes that the community spouse needs income,
above the level otherwise provided by the minimum monthly maintenance
needs allowance, due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant
financial duress, there shall be substituted, for the minimum monthly
maintenance needs allowance in subsection (d)(2)(A) of this section, an
amount adequate to provide such additional income as is necessary.
(emphasis added).
In 2000, this court held in Blumberg v. Tennessee Department of Human Services that
the Act provided a second method for obtaining an increase in the CSRA and the MMMNA
by a “judicial option for court ordered support.” Blumberg, No. M2000-00237-COA-R3-CV,