STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TEHREN CARTHEL WILSON
[…] device.
Id. § 39-14-150(e).
The evidence at trial showed that the defendant purchased $48.05 worth of gasoline
using a credit card belonging to the victim. The victim testified that she had not authorized
anyone else to use her credit card and that her name and card number were printed on the
card. Thus, the evidence demonstrated that the defendant knowingly used another’s
personal identifying information without that person’s consent or authority to obtain goods.
Likewise, the evidence shows that the defendant committed the offense of theft of
property. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 provides, “A person commits theft
of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains
or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” The evidence
demonstrates that the victim left a purse containing, among other things, her credit card in
her car around 5:45 p.m. on September 8, 2008. Less than an hour later, the defendant
arrived at a gas station and used that same credit card to purchase gas. The victim testified