STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JASPER TURNER
[…] that the trial court should have found “plain error” in the dismissal. Understandably, the Defendant
cites no authority in support of his rather unique argument.
Nevertheless, from the proof in the record, a conviction for fraudulent use of a debit card
could have been sustained if the State had chosen ultimately to prosecute Defendant for that offense.
However, there is nothing in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-118 which precludes
prosecution under any general statute for the criminal act that the proof showed Defendant
committed. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-109(a) provides, “[w]hen the same conduct
may be defined under both a specific statute and a general statute, the person may be prosecuted
under either statute unless the specific statute precludes prosecution under the general statute.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-109(a) (Tenn. 1997).
The overwhelming proof in this case is that Defendant knowingly used Mr. Lawrence’s debit
card (which had both Mr. Lawrence’s name and electronic identification number imprinted on it, as