State of Tennessee v. Bradley Scott
[…] If the charge for which the sample was taken is dismissed or the defendant is acquitted at trial, then the bureau shall destroy the sample and all records of the sample; provided, that there is no other pending qualifying warrant or capias for an arrest or felony conviction that would otherwise require that the sample remain in the data bank. (3) As used in this subsection (e), “violent felony” means: .... (C) Aggravated assault[.] Id. § 40-35-321(a), (d), and (e). The other relevant statute is Tennessee Code Annotated section 38-6-113(c)(1), which provides: (c)(1) The bureau shall adopt uniform procedures to maintain, preserve and analyze human biological specimens for DNA. The bureau shall establish a centralized system to cross-reference data obtained from DNA analysis. The centralized system shall contain convicted felon profiles, forensic unknown profiles, criminal suspect profiles, violent juvenile sexual offender profiles, and missing person profiles. The detention, arrest or conviction of a person based upon a databank match or database information is not invalidated, if it is later determined that the specimens or samples were obtained or placed in the database by mistake. Id.