State of Tennessee v. Bradley Scott
[…] Const. art. I, § 7. “These constitutional provisions are designed to ‘safeguard the privacy and security of individuals against arbitrary invasions of government officials.’” State v. Keith, 978 S.W.2d 861, 865 (Tenn. 1998) (quoting Camara v. Municipal Court, 387 U.S. 523, 528 (1967)). When it is “reasonable under the circumstances,” warrantless DNA sampling of incarcerated prisoners, though considered a search, is constitutional. See State v. Scarborough, 201 S.W.3d 607, 616-622 (Tenn. 2006). Two Tennessee statutes are relevant to the defendant’s claims. First, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-321 provides, in pertinent part: (a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, “DNA analysis” means the process through which deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) in a human biological specimen is analyzed and compared with DNA from another biological specimen for identification purposes. -9- .... (d)(1) When a court sentences a person convicted of any felony offense committed on or after July 1,