VERONICA MONDE BARONE v. FRANK A. BARONE
[…] registering the authenticated judgment with the clerk of any circuit or chancery court. Bailey
v. Sneed, 49 S.W.3d 327, 328 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-104(b)).
“If the defendant takes no action within 30 days after he has been served, execution may
immediately issue without the necessity of entry of a new judgment.” Pivnick, § 27:18
(citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-104, -105(c)). Under the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign
Judgments Act, the “foreign judgment” is treated in the same manner as a judgment of a
court of record of this state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-104(b); Brown, § 26:1.
Section 103 of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act defines “foreign
judgment” as “any judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other
court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-103.
Because “[t]he full faith and credit clause of the Federal Constitution, Article 4, section 1,
only applies to states and territories of the United States of America and not to foreign