VERONICA MONDE BARONE v. FRANK A. BARONE
[…] 6
Although Son, as conservator for Husband, was substituted as the proper party and acted on behalf
of Husband throughout the remainder of this litigation, we will continue to refer to Husband as the party
taking such action, for sake of clarity.
-4-
II. I SSUE P RESENTED
On appeal, Husband cites the same statutes and Rules that he relied upon in the trial
court to argue that execution on Wife’s Canadian judgment is now time barred. We disagree
and affirm the trial court’s decision.
III. D ISCUSSION
The first statute relied upon by Husband on appeal is Tennessee Code Annotated
section 25-5-105, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) Once a judgment lien is created by registration as provided in §
25-5-101(b), it will last for the time remaining in a ten-year period from the
date of final judgment entry in the court clerk's office.
(b) The provisions of this section apply to all judgment liens registered on or
after May 17, 2000 . . . .
Husband’s brief does not mention the date upon which a judgment lien was created in this
case. Instead, he appears to simply assume that one was created. He notes that the prior
version of this statute provided that judgment liens would last for three years instead of ten