Julie-Cristie (Barone) Neal v. Veronica Monde Barone
[…] Less than three months after Ex-Wife obtained the default judgment against Father, the 1990 quit claim deed was filed bearing the name of Father’s son – Frank Barone (“Brother”) – on it as grantee. The Circuit Court found that the deed to the farm made in blank by Grandmother was a nullity since no grantee was 2 An abstract of lien lis pendens (“suit pending”) is a notice filed in the register’s office in the county of suit to warn all persons that the title to the property is at issue in the litigation. The lien lis pendens recording procedure mandated by Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-3-101(a) (2009) is as follows: “When any person, in any court of record, by declaration, petition, bill or cross bill, seeks to fix a lien lis pendens on real estate, or any interest in real estate, situated in the county of suit, in furtherance of the setting aside of a fraudulent conveyance, of subjection of property under return of nulla bona, tracing a trust fund, enforcing an equitable vendor’s lien, or otherwise, that person shall file for record in the register’s office of the county an abstract, certified by the clerk, containing the names of the parties to such suit, a description of the real estate affected, its ownership and a brief statement of the nature and amount of the lien sought to be fixed.” -2- named at the time of its delivery. The Circuit Court also found that Father’s placement of Brother’s name on the deed as grantee was done for the purpose of defrauding Ex-Wife. We upheld the Circuit Court’s decision. Barone v. Barone, No. E2006-01394-COA-R3-CV (August 28, 2008).