Julie-Cristie (Barone) Neal v. Veronica Monde Barone
[…] Luther v. Compton, 5 S.W.3d 635, 639 (Tenn. 1999); Muhlheim v. Knox County Bd. of Educ., 2 S.W.3d 927, 929 (Tenn. 1999). When the undisputed facts, however, support only one conclusion, then the moving party is entitled to judgment at a matter of law. See White v. Lawrence, 975 S.W.2d 525, 529 (Tenn. 1998); McCall v. Wilder, 913 S.W.2d 150, 153 (Tenn. 1995). IV. DISCUSSION The basis for Step-Daughter’s asserted possessory rights to the farm is Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103 (2000). The statute provides as follows: Seven-year period runs from time right accrued – Extent of Possession.– (a) No person or anyone claiming under such person shall have any action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery of any lands, tenements, or hereditaments, but within seven (7) years after the right of action accrued. (b) No possession of lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be deemed to extend beyond the actual possession of an adverse holder until the muniment of title, if any, under which such adverse holder claims such lands, tenements or hereditaments is duly recorded in the county in which the lands are located. -5- This statute does not have any impact on actual title, but instead merely protects an adversely possessing trespasser with no color of title from ejectment provided the trespass has lasted for at least seven years. As noted in Michael v. Jakes, No.