Julie-Cristie (Barone) Neal v. Veronica Monde Barone
[…] She asserts that the Tennessee lien lis pendens statute’s effectiveness is limited to persons who thereafter derive their title claim from the holder of the title to the property described in the lien lis pendens, e.g., bona fide purchasers and encumbrancers.4 Therefore, she suggests that the defensive right obtained by an adverse possessor under Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103 does not depend on any transaction or relationship with the title holder. This court has previously discussed the lien lis pendens doctrine in Tennessee: 4 Tenn. Code Ann. §20-3-101(b) (2009) provides: “Until . . . [the lien lis pendens is properly recorded as required by (a) above], so far as concerns the rights of bona fide purchasers and encumbrancers, for value, of the realty, or any interest in the realty, they shall not be affected. -6- Liens lis pendens, in this jurisdiction, have remained substantially intact as they existed at common law, except that the legislature has modified the manner in which the liens are perfected. . . . [Quoting the Lord Chancellor in Gaskell v.