Catherine Smith v. Sally Brittingham Smith and John Michael Charles Smith
[…] Mother-in-law sought an award of damages, an order requiring Husband and Wife to execute a security agreement in her favor as to the marital home, and an injunction against sale of the residence. On the same date that the lawsuit was filed, Mother-in-law filed an abstract of her complaint with the register’s office pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-3-101,2 giving notice of her lien lis pendens on the parties’ marital home. 1 Mr. Smith is also referred to as “Michael John Charles Smith” in parts of the briefs and the record. 2 Section 20-3-101 states: W hen any person, in any court of record, . . . shall seek to fix a lien lis pendens on real estate, or any interest therein, . . . that person shall file for record in the register’s office of the county an abstract, certified by the clerk, containing the names of the parties to such suit, a description of the real estate affected, its ownership, and a brief statement of the nature and amount of the lien sought to be fixed. T.C.A. § 20-3-101(a) (1994). -2- In October 2005, in the divorce litigation in Circuit Court, Wife filed a motion to sell the marital home. The motion was granted, and Wife listed the marital home with a real estate agent. Soon a buyer was found and a contract of sale drawn up.