IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Whitaker, 957 S.W.2d 834,
837 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997). “If the trial court’s factual determinations are based on its
assessment of witness credibility, this Court will not reevaluate that assessment absent clear
and convincing evidence to the contrary.” Heffington v. Heffington, No. M2009-00434-
COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 623629 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 19, 2010).
IV. Analysis
Mr. Melton first asserts that the Church’s failure to pay the property taxes on the
disputed property prevents it from bringing this action to quiet title. Mr. Melton relies on
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 28-2-110, which states:
(a) Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any
kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same
having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes,
who and those through whom such person claims have failed to
have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes
thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be
forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to
recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in
any of the courts of this state.
It is undisputed that the Bank, rather than the Church, paid the property taxes on the
disputed property for the twenty (20) years prior to this action. The Church argues, however,
that this issue is an affirmative defense that was not raised by Mr. Melton in his answer. In
addition, the Church argues that, according to the plain language of the above statute, a
person having an interest in property will only be barred from asserting ownership if the
person, “who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same
assessed and to pay any state and county taxes.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110 (emphasis
added). Because it is undisputed that the Bank, i.e., the entity through whom the Church
claims the disputed property, has paid the taxes, the Church argues that Tennessee Code
Annotated Section 28-2-110 does not bar the claim. We agree.