IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] proper application of the champerty statutes, the party who is in adverse possession of the
property is not automatically entitled to the property upon a finding that a subsequent deed,
from the true owner, is void as champertous. Instead, the party who is in actual possession
of the property must bring a suit against the true owner, an indispensable party, to quiet title
by proving that the elements of adverse possession have been met. Here, however, the
evidence shows that the Bank sold the property to the Church in 1974 by warranty deed.
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 66-26-101 provides that deeds, such as the one conveyed
to the Church “shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and
representatives, without registration.” Accordingly, despite the Church’s failure to record
their deed, the conveyance was binding on the Bank and the Bank no longer owned the
disputed property after the sale. Thus, unlike the railroad company in Foust, the Bank
-9-