Foust v. Metcalf
[…] Kincaid, 40 Tenn. (3 Head) at 192, 1859 WL 3430, at *2; Blair, 329 S.W.2d at 368. There is no required duration of adverse possession by the third party; all that is required is that the third party adversely possess the land at the time of the conveyance. Kincaid, at 192; Blair, at 368. Adverse possession requires “an occupation of the property under a claim of right or title which is open, actual, continuous, exclusive, adverse and notorious.” Catlett v. Whaley, 731 S.W.2d 544, 546 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1987). Mitchell, 2006 WL 1735142, at *2. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-4-203 goes on to provide that any suit brought for the recovery of real property “shall be forthwith dismissed, with costs, by the court in which such suit may be pending,” upon a finding by the court that the deed conveying the property to the plaintiff was champertous. See Levine, 266 S.W.3d at 438 (stating that “legal claims based on champertous deeds are subject to dismissal.”).