Foust v. Metcalf
[…] See 14 Am. Jur. 2d Champerty, Maintenance, Etc. § 12 (2010). Historically, a conveyance of real estate was considered champertous and void if the deed was conveyed when the real property was in the adverse possession of someone other than the grantor. Id. Tennessee is one of the few jurisdictions in the United States that still recognizes champerty. See id.; see also Levine v. March, 266 S.W.3d 426, 437 n.13 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007). Tennessee’s law of champerty is embodied in Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-4-201 et seq. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-4-202, an agreement to sell land “shall be utterly void where the seller has not personally, or by the seller’s agent or tenant, or the seller’s ancestor, been in actual possession of the lands or tenements, or of the reversion or remainder, or taken the rents or profits for one (1) whole year next before the sale.” The statute renders void any sale of real property when another is in adverse possession, even where the grantor holds the land in perfect title. Green v. Cumberland Coal & Coke Co., 72 S.W. 459, 460 (Tenn. 1903). As this court explained in Levine v.