State of Tennessee v. Lashawn Johnson
[…] Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). In Dorantes, our Supreme Court adopted the United States Supreme Court standard that “direct and circumstantial evidence should be treated the same when weighing the sufficiency of such evidence.” Id. at 381. Accordingly, the evidence need not exclude every other reasonable hypothesis except that of the defendant’s guilt, provided the defendant’s guilt is established beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. -5- The Defendant was convicted of aggravated burglary, a Class C felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-403(b) (2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-403(a) defines aggravated burglary as the “burglary of a habitation as defined in §§ 39-14-401 and 39-14- 402.” A “habitation” is defined as “any structure . . . which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-401(1)(A) (2006). As relevant to this case, the Code provides that “[a] person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.” Tenn.