OSCAR H. VAUGHN v. JAMES D. MORTON
[…] In Tennessee, when a party who has committed a tortious or
wrongful act, and then dies, suit may be brought to recover for
damages but specific steps must be followed. Tennessee Code
Annotated § 20-5-103 provides that the cause of action will not
abate upon death, but as the Tennessee Supreme Court has
explained, the steps outlined by the statute “must be strictly
followed.” Brooks v. Garner, 254 S.W.2d 736, 737 (Tenn.
1953). The statute and the cases interpreting this statute require
that the suit be instituted against the personal representative of
the tortfeasor. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-103 (stating “cause
of action shall survive and may be prosecuted against the
personal representative of the tortfeasor or wrongdoer”). The
statute of limitations for the original action will toll for the
period of time between death and the appointment of the
personal representative, up to six months following death.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-110; see also Bryant v. Estate of Klein,
No.