JOHN T. BELL, ET AL. v. RICHARD GENE NOLAN, ET AL.
[…] he did not respond to it in any way. The trial court’s judgment has therefore become final, and the
case is ripe for appeal.
IV. The Motion for Substitution
Another issue raised in this appeal involved the Motion for Substitution filed by the
appellants. Apparently, the Bells were afraid that the American Legion would prevail on the question
of whether they had the right to sue under Tenn. Code. Ann. § 20-5-106, and they filed their Motion
to Substitute Mr. Bell as plaintiff, in his capacity as administrator of his daughter’s estate. Tenn.
Code. Ann. § 20-5-107 provides as follows:
Prosecution of action by representative or surviving spouse or
next of kin.-- (a) The action may be instituted by the personal
representative of the deceased or by the surviving spouse in the
surviving spouse's own name, or, if there is no surviving spouse, by
the children of the deceased or by the next of kin...
The American Legion argued that the Motion for Substitution was untimely, as it was filed
three years after the Complaint. It appears to us, however, that the decision to grant the Motion was
in the sound discretion of the trial court. See Merriman v. Smith, 599 S.W.2d 548 (Tenn. Ct. App.