JOHN T. BELL, ET AL. v. RICHARD GENE NOLAN, ET AL.
[…] Mr. Nolan, the Bells filed a Notice of Appeal, signaling their intention to pursue an appeal as of right
in this court.
III. The Question of Finality
As a threshold matter, the American Legion contends that the judgment appealed from is not
a final judgment under Rule 3 Tenn. R. App. P., because it does not conclude all the “claims, rights
and liabilities of all parties” to the suit.
They argue that the Plaintiff’s Motion to Alter or Amend the Judgment against Mr. Nolan
or in the Alternative for a New Trial was in substance a Motion for an Additur. The additur statute,
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 20-10-101, allows a trial court to suggest an additur “in such amount or amounts
as he deems proper to the compensatory or punitive damages awarded by the jury, or both classes
of damages.” However, the additur statute requires that the suggestion of an additur be accepted by
the defendant. If it is not accepted, “the trial judge shall grant the plaintiff’s motion for new trial