IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] survivors for their losses.
11
Damages under our wrongful death statute can be delineated into two
distinct classifications. Thrailkill v. Patterson, 879 S.W.2d 836 (Tenn. 1994);
Davidson Benedict Co. v. Severson, 72 S.W.2d 967 (Tenn. 1903). The first
classification permits recovery for injuries sustained by the deceased from the
time of injury to the time of death. Damages under the first classification include
medical expenses, physical and mental pain and suffering, funeral expenses,
lost wages, and loss of earning capacity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113
("right to recover the mental and physical suffering, loss of time, and necessary
expenses resulting to the deceased from the personal injuries").
The second classification of damages permits recovery of incidental
damages suffered by the decedent's next of kin. See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 20-5-113 ("and also the damages resulting to the parties for whose use and
benefit the right of action survives from the death consequent upon the injuries
received.") (emphasis added); see also Thrailkill, 879 S.W.2d at 841; Davidson
Benedict Co., 72 S.W. at 977.8 Incidental damages have been judicially defined
to include the pecuniary value of the decedent's life. Spencer v. A-1 Crane
Serv., Inc., 880 S.W.2d 938, 943 (Tenn. 1994). Pecuniary value has been