IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] damages for economic contributions the deceased would have made to the
survivors had death not occurred and for the economic value of the services the
deceased would have rendered to the survivors but for the death. Recovery for
Wrongful Death at § 3:1.
Tennessee's approach to providing a remedy for death resulting from
personal injury is a hybrid between survival and wrongful death statutes,
resulting in a statutory scheme with a "split personality." 27 Tenn. L. Rev. at
7
454. The pertinent damages statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113, has been in
existence in one form or another since 1883.7 It provides:
Where a person's death is caused by the wrongful act, fault, or
omission of another, and suit is brought for damages . . . the party
suing shall, if entitled to damages, have the right to recover the
mental and physical suffering, loss of time, and necessary
expenses resulting to the deceased from the personal injuries, and
also the damages resulting to the parties for whose use and
benefit the right of action survives from the death consequent
upon the injuries received.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113 (emphasis added).
The plain language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113 reveals that it may be
classified as a survival statute because it preserves whatever cause of action
was vested in the victim at the time of death. Jones v. Black, 539 S.W.2d 123