IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] statute will be rendered inoperative, superfluous, void, or insignificant. Tidwell v.
Collins, 522 S.W.2d 674, 676 (Tenn. 1975). Accordingly, we reverse Davidson
Benedict v. Severson, 72 S.W.2d 967 (Tenn. 1902), to the extent that Davidson
13
Benedict prohibits consideration of spousal consortium losses when calculating
the pecuniary value of a deceased's life under the wrongful death statute.9
LOSS OF PARENTAL CONSORTIUM
The wrongful death statute precludes neither a minor child nor an adult
child from seeking compensation for the child’s consortium losses. Moreover,
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-110 provides that "a suit for the wrongful killing of the
spouse may be brought in the name of the surviving spouse for the benefit of the
surviving spouse and the children of the deceased." This provision when read in
pari materia with Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113 seemingly permits consideration
of parental consortium damages. See Foster v. Jeffers, 813 S.W.2d 449, 451
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1991) (holding all wrongful death statutes must be construed
with reference to one another).