IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Memphis Transit Management Co., 381 F.2d 670, 673 (6th Cir. 1967).
Accordingly, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113 "in theory, preserve[s] the right of
action which the deceased himself would have had, and . . . [has] basically been
construed as falling within the survival type of wrongful death statutes for over a
7
See 1883 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 186.
8
century" because it continues that cause of action by permitting recovery of
damages for the death itself. Jones, 539 S.W.2d at 123-25.
Notwithstanding the accurate, technical characterization of Tenn. Code
Ann. § 20-5-113 as survival legislation, the statute also creates a cause of action
that compensates survivors for their losses. The statute provides that damages
may be recovered "resulting to the parties for whose use and benefit the
right of action survives from the death." Id. (emphasis added). Hence,
survivors of the deceased may recover damages for their losses suffered as a
result of the death as well as damages sustained by the deceased from the time
of injury to the time of death. Jones, 539 S.W.2d at 124 (Tennessee's wrongful