IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE,
[…] See
id. Accordingly, the court interpreted section 20-5-113 as allowing the survivor to recover damages
for the loss of human companionship resulting from the injured party’s death and reversed its earlier
ruling in Davidson Benedict Co. to the extent that it prohibited the recovery of damages for spousal
consortium in wrongful death cases. See id.
The court in Jordan next considered whether, under Tennessee’s wrongful death
statutes, a child of the injured party could recover damages for loss of parental consortium. See id.
at *8. The court first noted that section 20-5-110 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides that
an action for wrongful death may be brought “for the benefit of the surviving spouse and the children
of the deceased.” Id. (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-110 (1994)). The court concluded that, when
read in conjunction with section 20-5-110, section 20-5-113 “seemingly permits consideration of
parental consortium damages.” Id. (citing Fosters v. Jeffers, 813 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tenn. App.
1991)).