IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE,
[…] in a wrongful death case. We now consider whether, in light of our supreme court’s recent decision
of January 25, 1999 in Jordan v. Baptist Three Rivers Hosp., No. 01S01-9706-CV-00142, 1999
WL 24677 (Tenn. Jan. 25, 1999),6 the trial court erred in failing to award the Plaintiffs damages for
loss of spousal and parental consortium.
Under Tennessee law, a cause of action for wrongful death is recognized by statute.
See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 20-5-101 to -120 (1994 & Supp. 1998). The types of damages that are
recoverable in a wrongful death case are outlined in section 20-5-113 of the Tennessee Code
Annotated which provides as follows:
Where a person’s death is caused by the wrongful act, fault, or
omission of another, and suit is brought for damages, as provided for
by §§ 20-5-106 and 20-5-107, the party suing shall, if entitled to
damages, have the right to recover for the mental and physical
suffering, loss of time, and necessary expenses resulting to the
deceased from the personal injuries, and also the damages resulting
to the parties for whose use and benefit the right of action survives
from the death consequent upon the injuries received.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113 (1994). Tennessee courts have classified this provision as a survival
statute because it vests in a designated survivor whatever cause of action the injured party had
against the defendant prior to his or her death. See Milligan v. American Hoist & Derrick Co., 622