Jona McCracken v. City of Millington
[…] We now consider whether, in light of our supreme court’s recent decision in Jordan v. Baptist Three Rivers Hosp., No. 01S01- 9706-CV-00142, 1999 WL 24677 (Tenn. Jan. 25, 1999),9 the trial court erred in failing to award Jona and Jessica damages for loss of spousal and parental consortium. Under Tennessee law, a cause of action for wrongful death is recognized by statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 20-5-101 to -120 (1994 & Supp. 1998). The types of damages that are recoverable in a wrongful death case are outlined in section 20-5-113 of the Tennessee Code Annotated which provides as follows: Where a person’s death is caused by the wrongful act, fault, or omission of another, and suit is brought for damages, as provided for by §§ 20-5-106 and 20-5-107, the party suing shall, if entitled to damages, have the right to recover for the mental and physical suffering, loss of time, and necessary expenses resulting to the deceased from the personal injuries, and also the damages resulting to the parties for whose use and benefit the right of action survives from the death consequent upon the injuries received. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113 (1994). Tennessee courts have classified this provision as a survival statute because it vests in a designated survivor whatever cause of action the injured party had against the defendant prior to his or her death. See Milligan v.