State of Tennessee v. Charles Edward Durham
[…] In and around the apartment were three sets of digital scales, torn plastic baggies, a gun, and ammunition; items police said were commonly possessed by drug dealers. Inside the residence, police found $920 in mostly small bills. Lieutenant Mackall said drug dealers typically kept large amounts of currency in small bills to make change during their transactions. The amount of marijuana found in the apartment, 52.8 grams of marijuana, was much larger than the amount usually kept for personal use. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 (“It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance . . . , along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.”).