STATE OF TENNESSEE V. RANDALL KELVIN MADISON
[…] convictions and that the Defendant is not entitled to relief on his argument that the State’s
election as to these offenses was inadequate. Accordingly, we affirm the Defendant’s
convictions on Counts 12, 22, and 26.
-34-
The Defendant makes no argument and cites to no authority regarding the sufficiency
of the evidence as to Count 23, upon which the Defendant was convicted of forgery. We,
nevertheless, hold that the evidence is sufficient to support this conviction. “A person
commits an offense who forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-14-114(a) (2006). To forge a writing means to “[a]lter, make, complete,
execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to . . . [b]e the act of another who did
not authorize that act.” Id. § 39-14-114(b)(1)(A)(I). The proof at trial established that the
Defendant forged a letter purporting to be from Dr. Pinnock. The proof also established that
the Defendant created the letter with the intent of enabling him to engage in illegal sexual