The Estate of Noel C. Hunt, III, H. Wayne Grant v. Trisha L. Jolley Hunt
[…] purposes in the same manner as permissible for any other husband and wife . . . .” We
construe this language to allow Decedent and Mrs. Hunt to file joint income tax returns as
husband and wife, without the joint filing affecting the provisions of the Agreement
concerning separate and marital property. The question, then, is whether a joint filing
transmutes the tax return into marital property as a matter of law. We conclude that it does
not.

     Tennessee law is sparse in this area; consequently, we first turn to the Internal
Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6013 (2003), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

              (a) Joint returns.--A husband and wife may make a single return
              jointly of income taxes under subtitle A, even though one of the

                                              -7-
              spouses has neither gross income nor deductions, except as
              provided below: . . .

       In J. R. Kemper, Annotation, Right of Surviving Spouse to Tax Refund Resulting from
Joint Income Tax Return, 67 A.L.R.3d 1038 (1975), Mr. Kemper discusses the purpose of
26 U.S.C.A. § 6013 as follows:

                      As has been noted by the courts in several cases, §