Holston v. Holston
[…] Because the husband does not contest on appeal the trial court’s award to the wife of half the bank stocks, the wife is due to receive, instead of $520,000, only $140,660 more: $15,660, representing half the value of the Merchants & Marine Bank stock; plus $125,000, representing half the value of the Charter Bank stock. The judgment of the Mobile Circuit Court is reversed, and the cause is remanded with instructions to enter a judgment that conforms to the principles outlined herein.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

THOMPSON, P.J., and THOMAS, MOORE, and DONALDSON, JJ., concur.

. 26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1) provides that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.”