Procedural History
[…] The antenuptial agreement states: ■ “Each party intends that each shall retain all right to manage, dispose of, own and acquire property to the same extent as if he or she remained unmarried.” That sentence signifies the intention of the parties that any property acquired after they entered into marriage would also be classified as “separate property,” subject only to a separate provision that allows the parties to elect to jointly own property.
Section 30-2-51(a) prohibits a court from considering, when determining whether to award alimony, “any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the judge finds from the evidence that the property, or income produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage.” Property acquired before the marriage or by inheritance or gift during the marriage and not used for the benefit of the marriage is considered “separate property.” See Black’s Law Dictionary 1571 (10th ed.2014).