Procedural History
[…] The husband maintains, however, that the wife waived any claim to periodic alimony in paragraph 11 of the ante-nuptial agreement by agreeing that she would not claim “any right, title or interest in or to the separate property of [the husband].”
In its judgment, the trial court awarded the wife periodic alimony, but it *865did not specify the source of that award. In Alabama, periodic alimony is solely the creature of statute. Ivey v. Ivey, 378 So.2d 1151, 1152 (Ala.Civ.App.1979). The power to award alimony arises from Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-51(a), which provides, in pertinent part:
“If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse’s family.”
(Emphasis added.) Our supreme court long ago construed the phrase “the estate of the other spouse” to include not only the property owned by the other spouse at the time of the divorce, but also the future income of the other spouse. See Smith v. Rogers, 215 Ala. 581, 112 So. 190 (1927).