VIVIAN KENNARD v. ARTHUR M. TOWNSEND, IV., M.D., ET AL.
[…] Tenn. R. Civ. P.
56.04. In deciding a motion for summary judgment, a trial court should not weigh evidence,
but must accept the nonmoving party's evidence as true and view both the evidence and all
reasonable inferences that can be drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party. Shipley, 350 S.W.3d at 551; Martin v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co., 271 S.W.3d 76,
84 (Tenn. 2008).
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-115 governs the burden of proof in medical
malpractice cases and provides, in relevant part, as follows:
§ 29-26-115. Burden of proof; expert witnesses.
(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of
proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice
in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the
defendant practices in the community in which the defendant
practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury
or wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with
ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard;
and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or
omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not
otherwise have occurred.
(b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure
under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any
court of law to establish the facts required to be established by
subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the
-5-
state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty
which would make the person's expert testimony relevant to the