Brande Kirk v. Michael A. Chavin, M.D.
[…] This rule shall apply to expert witnesses testifying for the defendant as rebuttal witnesses. The court may waive this subsection (b) when it determines that the appropriate witnesses otherwise would not be available.… Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115 (Supp. 2010). As our Supreme Court has explained: This statute embraces the so-called “locality rule,” which requires that the standard of professional care in a medical malpractice action be based upon “the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community.” As this Court recently explained: A medical expert relied upon by a plaintiff must have knowledge of the standard of professional care in the defendant’s applicable community or knowledge of the standard of professional care in a community that is shown to be similar to the defendant’s