STATE OF TENNESSEE v. SCOTTY LYNN EDMONDS
[…] Our supreme court
has stated that “when an officer turns on [his] blue lights,” a seizure has occurred. State v.
Pulley, 863 S.W.2d 29, 30 (Tenn. 1993). Reasonable suspicion is determined by an
examination of the totality of the circumstances. Binette, 33 S.W.3d at 218. Circumstances
relevant to an analysis of reasonable suspicion include “the officer’s objective observations
[and any] [r]ational inferences and deductions that a trained officer may draw from the facts
and circumstances known to him.” State v. Yeargan, 958 S.W.2d 626, 632 (Tenn. 1997).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-149(c) provides that:
Every driver of a vehicle . . . approaching a stop sign shall stop before entering
the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no
crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point
nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver . . . has a view of
approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the
-8-
intersection, except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic
control signal.
A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-149(d). This
court has previously concluded that a defendant’s failure to stop at stop sign provides officers
with “probable cause to believe that a misdemeanor has been committed.” State v. Baker,
966 S.W.2d 429, 432 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997); see also State v.