Carol Crisel v. Thomas Crisel
[…] Id. at 192. Here, TDHS had a substantial legal interest in the subject matter of the litigation because it was tasked with ensuring compliance with federal requirements in order to maintain state funding of Medicaid. Regardless of whether TDHS was involved in the hearing, it must follow a court order regarding monthly income for the support of the community spouse. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(d)(5) (“If a court has entered an order against an institutionalized spouse for monthly income for the support of the community spouse, the community spouse monthly income allowance for the spouse shall be not less than the amount of the monthly income so ordered.”). TDHS would be bound by such an order even if it would not have granted a deviation from the MMMNA. Blumberg, 2000 WL 1586454, at *3. The parties, Wife and Husband, could not adequately protect TDHS’s interest because they were biased in their hope of securing additional income for Wife.