In Re: M.R.
[…] The sole issue on appeal being a legal one, our review is conducted “under a pure de novo standard of review, according no deference to the conclusions of law made by the lower courts.” Southern Constructors, Inc. v. Loudon County Bd. Of Educ., 58 S.W.3d 706, 710 (Tenn. 2001). Initially, we observe that this appeal is somewhat unusual in that both parties now agree that the Circuit Court’s judgment should be reversed. Despite the parties’ being in agreement, we believe it is appropriate to explain why we agree with the parties. M.R. filed the Petition to Vacate pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-139 and Rule 34 of the Tennessee Rules of Juvenile Procedure. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-139 states: (a) Except as provided in § 36-1-113(q), an order of the court shall be set aside if it appears that: (1) It was obtained by fraud or mistake sufficient to satisfy the legal requirements in any other civil action; -2- (2) The court lacked jurisdiction over a necessary party or of the subject matter; or (3) Newly discovered evidence so requires. (b) Except for an order terminating parental rights or an order of dismissal, an order of the court may also be changed, modified or vacated upon a finding of changed circumstances and that the change, modification or vacation is in the best interest of the child. An order granting probation to a child found to be delinquent or unruly may be revoked on the ground that the conditions of probation have not been observed. (c) Pursuant to Tenn. R. Juv. P. 22, in no event shall modification of an agreed order result in a child being placed into the custody of the department of children's services without the appropriate petition having been filed with the clerk of the court alleging the child to be dependent, neglected, abused, unruly, or delinquent. This subsection (c) shall not be construed as eliminating the judicial findings required for children in state custody by §§ 37-1-166 and 37-2-409 or as otherwise required by case law and federal regulations. (d) Any party to the proceeding, the probation officer or other person having supervision or legal custody of or an interest in the child may petition the court for the relief provided in this section. The petition shall set forth in concise language the grounds upon which the relief is requested. (e) After the petition is filed, the court shall fix a time for hearing and cause notice to be served as a summons is served under § 37-1-123 on the parties to the proceeding or affected by the relief sought. After the hearing, which may be informal, the court shall deny or grant relief as the evidence warrants. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-139 (2010).