In re: B. R.
[…] The threshold issue, however, is whether there are grounds for relief under Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-139 or Rule 34 of the Tennessee Rules of Juvenile Procedure. It bears noting that this is not an appeal of the Juvenile Court’s order adjudicating B.R. unruly. Rather, this is an appeal of the Circuit Court’s granting of summary judgment to the State dismissing B.R.’s Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-139 and Tenn. R. Juv. P. 34 petition to vacate. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-139 provides: (a) Except as provided in § 36-1-113(q), an order of the court shall be set aside -2- if it appears that: (1) It was obtained by fraud or mistake sufficient to satisfy the legal requirements in any other civil action; (2) The court lacked jurisdiction over a necessary party or of the subject matter; or (3) Newly discovered evidence so requires. (b) Except for an order terminating parental rights or an order of dismissal, an order of the court may also be changed, modified or vacated upon a finding of changed circumstances and that the change, modification or vacation is in the best interest of the child. An order granting probation to a child found to be delinquent or unruly may be revoked on the ground that the conditions of probation have not been observed. (c) Pursuant to Tenn. R. Juv. P. 22, in no event shall modification of an agreed order result in a child being placed into the custody of the department of children's services without the appropriate petition having been filed with the clerk of the court alleging the child to be dependent, neglected, abused, unruly, or delinquent. This subsection (c) shall not be construed as eliminating the judicial findings required for children in state custody by §§ 37-1-166 and 37-2-409 or as otherwise required by case law and federal regulations. (d) Any party to the proceeding, the probation officer or other person having supervision or legal custody of or an interest in the child may petition the court for the relief provided in this section. The petition shall set forth in concise language the grounds upon which the relief is requested. (e) After the petition is filed, the court shall fix a time for hearing and cause notice to be served as a summons is served under § 37-1-123 on the parties to the proceeding or affected by the relief sought. After the hearing, which may be informal, the court shall deny or grant relief as the evidence warrants. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-139 (2010).