IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] act is performed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104 (1980 & 2000);
see Ahern [v. Ahern], 15 S.W.3d [73,] 79 [(Tenn. 2000)]. Thus,
the contemnor possesses the "keys to the jail" and can purge the
contempt through compliance with the court's order. Id.
Overnite, 172 S.W.3d at 510–511.
The courts of this State have inherent authority to order punishment for acts of
contempt. Reed v. Hamilton, 39 S.W.3d 115, 117–118 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). This authority,
however, is limited in that the court may only punish as contemptuous the type of acts
described in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-9-102. Id. at 118. Tennessee Code
Annotated Section § 29-9-102 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict
punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to
extend to any except the following cases:
***
(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the
such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any
lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such
courts;
***
(6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law.
-20-
Id.
Because “[a]n act of contempt is a willful or intentional act that offends the court and
its administration of justice,” Ahern v. Ahern, 15 S.W.3d 73, 78 (Tenn. 2000) (citations
omitted), in order to find contempt, the trial court must find the misbehavior, disobedience,