Natasha S. v. Madison M.
[…] A subject child fourteen (14) years of age or older is a necessary party to a contract for post-adoption contact and is deemed to have the capacity to enter into a contract for purposes of this section. .... (d) As used in this section, “parties” means the prospective adoptive parent or adoptive parent, the biological parent, and the child if the child is fourteen (14) years of age or older at the time of the contract, but excludes any third- party beneficiary to the contract. By its terms, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-145(a) governs contracts for post-adoption contact between “[a] prospective adoptive parent or an adoptive parent and a biological parent; or a prospective adoptive parent or an adoptive parent, a biological parent, and a child who is fourteen (14) years of age or older who is being adopted or who has been adopted.” Similarly, subsection (d) defines “parties” to mean “the prospective adoptive parent or adoptive parent, the biological parent, and the child if the child is fourteen (14) years of age or older at the time of the contract, but excludes any third-party beneficiary to the -9- contract.” Tenn.