State of Tennessee v. Larry Wayne Webb
[…] Goodwin, 143 S.W.3d at 775 (citing State v. Smith, 24 S.W.3d 274, 279 (Tenn. 2000)). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000). 1. Forgery over $1000 Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-114(a) provides that “[a] person commits an offense who forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” Section 39-14- 114(b) further provides: (b) As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) “Forge” means to: (A) Alter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to: (I) Be the act of another who did not authorize the act; T.C.A. §