State of Tennessee v. Larry Wayne Webb
[…] Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304. Thus, “separate statutory crimes need not be identical–either in constituent elements or in actual proof–in order to be the same within the meaning of the constitutional prohibition [against double jeopardy].” Brown, 432 U.S. at 164 (citations omitted). Simply stated, unless each offense contains an element the other does not, “double jeopardy bars additional punishment and successive prosecution.” Dixon, 509 U.S. at 696. “A person commits an offense who forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” T.C.A. § 39-14-114(a). “‘Forge’ means to . . . [a]lter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to . . . [b]e the act of another who did not authorize the act . . . .” T.C.A. § 39-14-114(b)(1)(A)(I). In contrast, “[a] person commits the offense of identity theft who knowingly obtains, possesses, buys, or uses, the personal identifying information of another . . . [w]ithout the consent of such other person.” T.C.A. § 39-14-150(b)(1)(B)(I).