ROGER T. JOHNSON v. RICKY BELL, WARDEN
[…] Id. “The petitioner has the burden of
establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that his judgment is void or that his term of
imprisonment has expired.” Passarella v. State, 891 S.W.2d 619, 627 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1994). “If the petitioner establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction
is void or that his term of imprisonment has expired, he is entitled to immediate release.” Id.
A trial court is not required, as a matter of law, to grant the writ or conduct an inquiry
into the allegations contained in the petition. T.C.A. § 29-21-109 (2010). If the petition fails
on its face to state a cognizable claim, it may be summarily dismissed by the trial court. State
ex. Rel. Byrd v. Bomar, 381 S.W.2d 280, 283 (Tenn. 1964); see also T.C.A. § 29-21-109
(2010). “If from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any
relief, the writ may be refused.” T.C.A. § 29-21-109 (2010).
Notably, in the petitioner’s brief on appeal, he asserts, “This is Appellant’s first
application for a writ of habeas corpus attacking the [unauthorization] of the amended plea
agreement that the Appellant entered into on December 7, 1994, and this issue has not been