ROGER T. JOHNSON v. WAYNE BRANDON, WARDEN
[…] Even were we to reach the merits
of this issue, we could not conclude that this assertion constitutes a cognizable claim for habeas
corpus relief. We can discern no reason why the legislature would require that the length of a felony
sentence be expressed in either months or years, but not both. The petitioner offers us no reason why
the legislature would intend such an unorthodox, formalistic construction.
Finally, the petitioner argues that the trial court erred by summarily dismissing his petition
without appointing counsel or holding an evidentiary hearing. Tennessee Code Annotated section
29-21-109 (2006) provides: “If, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled
to any relief, the writ [of habeas corpus] may be refused, the reasons for such refusal being briefly
endorsed upon the petition, or appended thereto.” Our supreme court has held that “when a habeas
corpus petition fails to establish that a judgment is void, a trial court may dismiss the petition without
a hearing.” Summers v. State, 212 S.W.3d 251, 260 (Tenn. 2007) (citations omitted). An indigent