WALTON CUNNINGHAM v. WILLIAMSON COUNTY HOSPITAL
[…] the trial court to deny Defendants’ motion to dismiss.
I N C ONCLUSION
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed, and this matter is remanded with costs
of appeal assessed against Williamson Medical Center.
______________________________
FRANK G. CLEMENT, JR., JUDGE
12
We also note that the 2011 amendments to the Medical Malpractice Act, which were part of the
Tennessee Civil Justice Act of 2011, are wholly consistent with our understanding of the General Assembly’s
intent to make the 2008 amendments to the Act applicable to GTLA claims. Tennessee Code Annotated §
29-26-101(a)(1) (2011) states that the Medical Malpractice Act applies to “any civil action, including claims
against the state or political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused
an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the
theory of liability on which the action is based.” The 2011 amendment to subsection (c) of Tennessee Code
Annotated § 29-26-102(c) further states that: “Any such civil action or claim is subject to the provisions of
this part regardless of any other claims, causes of action, or theories of liability alleged in the complaint;