STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIAM CRAYTON
[…] Nichols, 24 S.W.3d 297, 302 (Tenn. 2000). A
defendant’s failure to render aid to a victim can also indicate the existence of premeditation.
State v. Lewis, 36 S.W.3d 88, 96 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000).
In cases where the defendant has been charged with the attempted commission of a
crime, there must be evidence that the defendant acted “with the kind of culpability otherwise
required for the offense” and acted “with intent to cause a result that is an element of the
offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the
person’s part.” T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a), (a)(2). Criminal attempt also occurs when the
defendant “acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would
constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person
believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of
the offense.” Id. § 39-12-101(a)(3).
Viewed in the light most favorable to the state, the evidence was more than sufficient
to support the jury’s verdict in this case. The victim and several eyewitnesses testified that
the defendant shot the victim three times and hit him on the head repeatedly with a pistol.