State of Tennessee v. John C. Crim
[…] State v. Souder, 105 S.W.3d 602, 606 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2002). The only limitation on the trial court’s discretion was that the enhancement factors (1) must be “appropriate for the offense” and (2) not “essential elements of the offense.” See T.C.A. § 40-35-114 (1997). Facts supporting enhancement factors in the trial court need only be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Winfield, 23 S.W.3d 279, 283 (Tenn. 2000). The 2005 amendments set forth certain “advisory sentencing guidelines” which the trial court is required to consider but is not bound by. See T.C.A. § 40-35-210(c). Although the application of factors is advisory, a court shall consider “[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114.” Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5). The trial court is also required to place on the record “what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” Id. § 40-35-210(d). -14- Crim committed the offenses between 2004 and 2007, and the court sentenced him on March 16, 2010. The indictment listed the dates of the offenses as occurring between the “ day of , 2004 and the day of , 2007.” The trial court sentenced him “pursuant to the sentencing