State of Tennessee v. John C. Crim
[…] There is no written response to the motion in the record on appeal. During the hearing on Crim’s motion for judgment of acquittal, the State presented a chart illustrating its election of offenses.3 The State then orally elected the offenses and the evidence that it wanted the jury to apply to each count. Here, the indictment charged the defendant with eight counts of child rape, which Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-522(a) defines as “the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age. The State narrowed the parameters of each count of rape between 2004 and 2007 to the Carthage Highway address.