AMERICAN EXPRESS BANK, FSB v. MICHAEL FITZGIBBONS
[…] to the conclusion that there is no dispute of material fact existing for trial and that the
company is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. We examine these assertions
below, mindful that on appeal “we must freshly determine whether the requirements of Tenn.
R. Civ. P. 56 have been met.” Hunter v. Brown, 955 S.W.2d 49, 50-51 (Tenn. 1997)(citing
Gonzales v. Alman Constr. Co., 857 S.W.2d 42, 44-45 (Tenn. App. 1993)).
B.
As we have noted, American Express initiated this action by filing suit on a sworn
account. Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-107 (2000) governs such actions. It provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
An account on which action is brought, coming from another
state or another county of this state, or from the county where
suit is brought, with the affidavit of the plaintiff or its agent to
its correctness, . . . and . . . the certificate of a notary public with
such notary public’s official seal annexed thereto, . . . is
conclusive against the party sought to be charged, unless that
party on oath denies the account.
“The reason and policy of this act are said to be to furnish an easy and ready means of
collecting accounts when no real defense exists, unless it shall be denied on oath, and the
plaintiff thereby notified to make proof.” Funk v. Target Nat’l Bank/Target Visa, No.