RONDAL AKERS, ET AL. v. PRIME SUCCESSION
[…] The defendant shall be on unsupervised probation after
the final payment of any and all fines and court costs and the
sentence shall be concurrent with any other sentence he may
receive in the State of Tennessee arising out of this and the
period of incarceration shall begin sometime after January 1st of
2005.
Floyd, 2007 WL 2297810, at *3.
Following Marsh’s guilty plea in Georgia, he pled guilty to numerous criminal
charges brought against him by the State of Tennessee. Specifically with regard to Deceased,
Marsh pled guilty in Tennessee to the crime of criminal simulation, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-
14-115. In pertinent part, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-115 provides:
39-14-115. Criminal simulation. – (a) A person commits an offense of
criminal simulation who:
(1) With intent to defraud or harm another:
(A) Makes or alters an object, in whole or in part, so that it
appears to have value because of age, antiquity, rarity, source, or authorship
that it does not have;
(B) Possesses an object so made or altered, with intent to sell,
pass, or otherwise utter it; or
(C) Authenticates or certifies an object so made or altered as
genuine or as different from what it is; or
***
(c) Criminal simulation is punishable as theft pursuant to § 39-14-105, but in
no event shall criminal simulation be less than a Class E felony.
Tenn Code Ann. § 39-14-115 (1989). Marsh received a total sentence of nine years in the
Tennessee criminal cases. Floyd, 2007 WL 2297810, at *3. The nine-year sentence in
-5-
Tennessee was to be served concurrently with the twelve-year sentence in Georgia.