RONDAL AKERS, ET AL. v. PRIME SUCCESSION
[…] taking place, or is about to take place, or in the county in which such person
resides, has such person’s principal place of business, conducts, transacts, or
has transacted business, or, if the person cannot be found in any of the
foregoing locations, in the county in which such person can be found.
(3) If the court finds that the use or employment of the unfair or deceptive act
or practice was a willful or knowing violation of this part, the court may award
three (3) times the actual damages sustained and may provide such other relief
as it considers necessary and proper.…
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-109 (a) (2001). In pertinent part, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104
provides that unfair or deceptive acts include: “Engaging in any other act or practice which
is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104 (b)(27)
(2001).
In Searle v. Harrah’s Entm’t, Inc., this Court stated: “Only actual damages may
be trebled under the TCPA, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-109 (a)(2)-(3), and damages awarded
for emotional distress do not constitute actual damages.” Searle v.