LINDA F. SEALS v. H & F, INC. ET AL.
[…] the “spousal right of burial may not apply when the spouses had separated and were not living together at
the time of death.” Moreover, the opinion in Estes relies repeatedly on holdings in other jurisdictions and
statements from secondary sources – likely because Tennessee common law was silent on the principles
espoused. In our view, Estes demonstrates how unsettled this area of law has been in Tennessee.
-7-
68-30-101 to -120 (Supp. 2009)); Revised Unif. Anatomical Gift Act (2006), 8A U.L.A. 33
(Supp. 2009).5 Our Court of Appeals based its ruling on Tennessee Code Annotated section
68-30-109(a), which provides as follows:
[A]n anatomical gift of a decedent’s body or part for purpose of
transplantation, therapy, research, or education may be made by any member
of the following classes of persons who is reasonably available, in the order of
priority listed:
(1) A guardian or conservator of the person of the decedent at the time of
death, if the court order authorizes the guardian or conservator to make
healthcare decisions;
(2) An agent; [ 6 ]
(3) The spouse of the decedent;
(4) Adult children of the decedent;
(5) Parents of the decedent;
(6) Adult siblings of the decedent;
(7) Adult grandchildren of the decedent;
(8) Grandparents of the decedent;
(9) A surrogate identified pursuant to § 68-11-1806;
(10) An adult who exhibited special care and concern for the decedent; and
(11) Any other person having the authority to dispose of the decedent’s body.
Our intermediate court did not, however, import the RUAGA order of priorities in its
entirety, omitting several parties whose authority was of a limited, exclusively medical
nature, such as surrogates and individuals with powers of attorney for healthcare. Further,
the tenth category, “[a]n adult who exhibited special care and concern for the decedent,” was
omitted, possibly because an individual unrelated by consanguinity or marriage did not
qualify as “next of kin.” The order of priorities adopted in Akers was thus as follows: “(1)
the spouse of the decedent; (2) adult children of the decedent; (3) parents of the decedent;
5