LINDA F. SEALS v. H & F, INC. ET AL.
[…] to use the safe harbor in that situation, despite the fact that the operator followed the
instructions of the proper heir – the minor parent. That such a difficult result can be avoided
by construing “heir” to include a minor further supports our reading of the statute.
We conclude that the word “heir,” as used in section 62-5-511, retains its ordinary
meaning and, therefore, includes minors. In order to avoid confusion, however, we must
make an additional point. Simply because “heir” does not exclude minors does not mean that
section 62-5-511 has failed to address the inability of a minor child of a decedent to authorize
a cremation. As the parties agree, the section 62-5-511(a)(1) safe harbor does not apply if
the action or omission is “made with a malicious purpose, in bad faith or in a wanton or
reckless manner.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-5-511(a) (emphasis added). “The reckless actor
‘does not intentionally harm another, but he intentionally or consciously runs a very serious
risk with no good reason to do so.’” Doe 1 ex rel. Doe 1 v. Roman Catholic Diocese of