Tyson Foods (Re: Sandra Gibson) v. Tennessee Department of Labor & Workforce Development, Workers' Compensation Division
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-238(6)(c). If the court finds that the employee was not entitled to the benefits, “then the entity or person who paid the benefits shall be entitled to a refund of all amounts paid pursuant to a specialist’s order or orders . . . [t]he refund shall be paid from the second injury fund . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6- 238(b). However, in order to obtain judicial review of the issue of compensability of an injury, the employer or insurer must wait until there has been an exhaustion of the benefit review conference process. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(a)(2)(A); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(b) (“The parties to a dispute shall attend and participate in a benefit review conference that addresses all issues related to a final resolution of the matter as a condition precedent to filing a complaint with a court of competent jurisdiction, unless the benefit review conference process is otherwise exhausted pursuant to rules promulgated by the commissioner.”) (emphasis added).8 Pursuant to Tenn. Comp.