Tyson Foods (Re: Sandra Gibson) v. Tennessee Department of Labor & Workforce Development, Workers' Compensation Division
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-236(k); Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-238(a)(6)(B). 7 A similar remedy is available to an employee who is dissatisfied with the specialist’s order. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-238(d)(1)(A). 8 This important aspect of the workers’ compensation statutory scheme is reiterated at Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(a)(1), which states “[n]o claim for compensation under this chapter shall be filed with a court having jurisdiction to hear workers’ compensation matters, as provided in § 50-6-225, until the parties have exhausted the benefit review conference process provided by the division of workers’ compensation.” -5- Workers’ Compensation Specialist, provided that: 1. if Administrative Review of the Specialist’s Order Denying Benefits based upon a finding of non-compensability is not requested, the Benefit Review Report referenced in (1)(a) above will be issued fifteen (15) days after the issuance of the