TYSON FOODS (RE: SANDRA GIBSON) v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT
[…] Benefits based upon non-compensability of the claim has been issued by a
6
The statute further provides that the specialist shall maintain a file, and upon request, the specialist
shall provide the parties an opportunity to review “the information the specialist has in the department’s file
upon which the specialist may base a decision as to whether to order temporary disability or medical benefits,
or both.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-236(k); Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-238(a)(6)(B).
7
A similar remedy is available to an employee who is dissatisfied with the specialist’s order. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 50-6-238(d)(1)(A).
8
This important aspect of the workers’ compensation statutory scheme is reiterated at Tenn. Code
Ann. § 50-6-203(a)(1), which states “[n]o claim for compensation under this chapter shall be filed with a
court having jurisdiction to hear workers’ compensation matters, as provided in § 50-6-225, until the parties
have exhausted the benefit review conference process provided by the division of workers’ compensation.”
-5-
Workers’ Compensation Specialist, provided that:
1. if Administrative Review of the Specialist’s Order Denying
Benefits based upon a finding of non-compensability is not
requested, the Benefit Review Report referenced in (1)(a) above