TENNESSEE BUREAU OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION
[…] these benefits ... whether the employee has returned to work or not." Id. Subdivision
50-6-207(3)(B) was also added, enabling an employee to file a claim for increased
permanent partial disability benefits "[i]f at the time the period of compensation provided
in subdivision (3)(A) ends, the employee has not returned to work with any employer or
has returned to work and is receiving wages or a salary that is less than one hundred
percent (100%) of the wages or salary the employee received from his pre-injury
employer on the date of injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(3)(B) (emphasis added).
An employee's request for increased benefits under section 50-6-207(3)(B) is initiated
"by filing a new petition for benefit determination ... no more than one ( 1) year after the
period of compensation provided in subdivision (3)(A) ends." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-
207(3)(D).
The 2013 Reform Act does not define "wages" as used in section 50-6-207(3)(B)
(2015), nor did earlier provisions of the Tennessee Workers' Compensation Act define
"wages." The Tennessee Supreme Court first addressed the term "wage" in the context