TENNESSEE BUREAU OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(3)(B) (2015). We disagree with
Employee's conclusion.
The 2013 Reform Act replaced what the Panel described in Robinson as the "two-
tiered benefit system created in [Tennessee Code Annotated section] 50-6-241" with
section 50-6-207(3)(B), which includes provisions ·designed to protect the interests of
several categories of employees, including those who are unable to return to work
because of the effect of their work injuries as well as those who are able to return to
work, but at a lesser wage or salary than they were receiving at the time of their injury.
Section 50-6-207(3)(B) addresses the second of these categories by providing that "[i]f
appropriate, the injured employee's. award as determined under subdivision (3)(A) shall
be increased by multiplying the award by a factor of one and thirty-five one hundredths
(1.35)." Id. (emphasis added). In addition to the provision authorizing an increased
award as a result of reduced wages or loss of employment, section 50-6-207(3)(B)
contains subdivisions that provide for a permanent partial disability award to be further