TENNESSEE BUREAU OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION
[…] at the time of her injury "included a summer hours bonus of $1.50 per hour and a $0.20 shift differential
increase in comparison to [Employee's] base rate of pay ($17.86)."
2
The parties stipulated that the collective bargaining agreement remained in effect
and applied to Employee. The parties also agreed that in 2015, the "summer hours'
bonus" ended on September 30, 2015, at which time all affected employees returned to
their regular base rate of pay.
On November 10, 2015, Employee filed a petition for benefit determination
relying on Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(3)(B) (2015), seeking increased
permanent partial disability benefits. The relevant portion of section 50-6-207(3)(B)
states:
If at the time the period of compensation provided by subdivision (3)(A)
ends, the employee has not returned to work with any employer or has
returned to work and is receiving wages or a salary that is less than one
hundred percent ( 100%) of the wages or salary the employee received from
his pre-injury employer on the date of injury, the injured employee may file
a claim for increased benefits. If appropriate, the injured employee's award
as determined under subdivision (3)(A) shall be increased by multiplying
the award by a factor of one and thirty-five one hundredths (1.35).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(3)(B). 2 In addition to increased benefits resulting from an
employee's loss of employment or reduced wages after a work-related injury, an injured
worker's award may also be affected by additional factors identified in subdivisions 50-6-