IN THE COURT OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIMS
[…] bonus program, which runs from approximately June 2 through October 4 each year.
Therefore, her hourly pay at the time of her injury was $19.56 plus overtime. Once the initial
compensation period expired on October 13,2015, her hourly pay had returned to her normal
base rate of pay of$17.86. If Ms. Marshall's injury had occurred in any month of the year
besides June through October, her hourly pay at the end of the initial compensation period
would either be the same or higher resulting in no entitlement to increased benefits.
The second sentence of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(3)(8) (2015)
specifically states, "[i]f appropriate, the injured employee's award as determined under
subdivision (3)(A) shall be increased by multiplying the award by a factor of one and thirty-
five one hundredths (1.35)." (Emphasis added.) The word "appropriate" means "right or
suited for some purpose or situation.'' 7 The phrase "[i]f appropriate" indicates an employee
is only entitled to increased benefits if the Court finds that the statute's preceding sentence is
satisfied.
In Ms.