IN THE COURT OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIMS
[…] Pfizer, Inc. v. Johnson, No. M2004-00041-COA-R3-CV, 2006 Tenn. App.
LEXIS 44, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 23, 2006).
Additionally, [t]he court must examine the language of the statute and, if the language is
unambiguous, apply the ordinary and plain meaning. I d. If the language of the statute is
ambiguous, the court must examine the entire statutory scheme and the legislative history to
ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent." Galloway v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 137
S.W.3d 568, 570 (Tenn. 2004)
The first sentence of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207 (3 )(B) (20 15) states:
If at the time the period of compensation provided by subdivision (3)(A) ends,
the employee has not returned to work with any employer or has returned to
work and is receiving wages or a salary that is less than one hundred (I 00%)
of the wages or salary the employee received from his pre-injury employer on
4
the date ofinjury, the injured employee may file a claim for increased benefits.
(Emphasis added.)
Since "every word is presumed to have meaning and purpose," the Court must analyze
the legislature's use of the word "wages." Hadzic, supra. "Wages" is not a defined term in
the Workers' Compensation Law. In pre-Reform cases, the Tennessee Supreme Court