IN THE COURT OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIMS
[…] February 3, 2015. !d. At the end of the initial compensation period on October 13, 2015,
Ms. Marshall's hourly rate was $18.16. !d. The 2015 summer bonus hours' program ended
on September 30, 2015, and "all employees in the Melt department returned to their normal
base rate of pay." !d.
2
The "Cluster Department" identified by Ms. Mueller in her PBD is not included in the list of departments referenced in
the Memorandum Agreement. However, it was undisputed that Ms. Marshall's department falls within the terms of the
Memorandum Agreement.
3
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(3)(D)(iii) (2015), an employee is not entitled to increased
benefits when: "The employee remains employed but received a reduction in salary, wages or reduction in hours that
affected at least fifty percent (50%) of all hourly employees operating at or out ofthe same location."
2
Ms. Marshall filed a Petition for Benefit Determination on November 10, 2015,
seeking increased permanent disability benefits. The parties did not resolve the disputed
issues through mediation, and the Mediating Specialist filed a Dispute Certification Notice