STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID HOOPER CLIMER, JR.
[…] appellant’s claim. We conclude that the appellant presented insufficient evidence at the
hearing for us to determine whether he was detained without due process of law.
C. Speedy Trial
The appellant contends that he was denied his right to a speedy trial. The State argues
that the appellant’s right to a speedy trial was not violated. We agree with the State.
Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article 1, section 9
of the Tennessee Constitution guarantee an accused the right to a speedy trial. An identical
right is found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-101, which provides, “In all
criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial and to be heard in person and
by counsel.” Moreover, Rule 48(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure provides
that if there is unnecessary delay in bringing a defendant to trial, the court may dismiss the
indictment, presentment, information, or complaint. These guarantees were designed “to