State of Tennessee v. David Hooper Climer Jr.
[…] We conclude that the appellant presented insufficient evidence at the hearing for us to determine whether he was detained without due process of law. C. Speedy Trial The appellant contends that he was denied his right to a speedy trial. The State argues that the appellant’s right to a speedy trial was not violated. We agree with the State. Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article 1, section 9 of the Tennessee Constitution guarantee an accused the right to a speedy trial. An identical right is found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-101, which provides, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial and to be heard in person and by counsel.” Moreover, Rule 48(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that if there is unnecessary delay in bringing a defendant to trial, the court may dismiss the indictment, presentment, information, or complaint.