State of Tennessee v. David Hooper Climer Jr.
[…] The appellant told Smith and Powell, “I’ll bash your head in like I did that [f***ing] bitch.” He also told them, “The last person that pissed me off I bashed their [f***ing] head in.” Taken in the light most favorable to the State, the jury could have found that the appellant killed the victim intentionally. Therefore, the evidence is sufficient to support the lesser-included offense of second degree murder, which is the knowing killing of another. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210(a)(1); see also Tenn Code Ann. § 39-11-301(a)(2) (“When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally.”).