State of Tennessee v. James Kimbrough
[…] The officers then placed the appellant in the back of a police vehicle. We conclude that this was more than a brief police-citizen encounter and more than an investigatory stop. The nature of the appellant’s detention rose to the level of an arrest. See State v. Johnson, 980 S.W.2d 414, 422 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998) (explaining that detention for the purpose of custodial interrogation triggers the safeguards against illegal arrest). Accordingly, the actions of police needed to be supported by probable cause. See State v. Downey, 945 S.W.2d 102, 106 (Tenn. 1997). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3) (2003) provides that an officer may arrest a person without a warrant “[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.” In the instant case, upon the discovery of the victim, it was clear that a homicide had been committed. Homicide, in its varying forms, is a felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-201, et. seq. (2003); see also State v. Larico S. Ficklin, No.