State of Tennessee v. James Kimbrough
[…] Effect of Appellant’s Sentencing The appellant contends that the trial court “erred in refusing to allow the jury to hear and consider the impact of sentencing on the [appellant’s] family.” Specifically, the appellant complains that the trial court refused to allow the appellant’s mother to testify as to “what impact a death sentence for her son would have on her.” The appellant maintains that such evidence could have been considered by the jury as mitigation evidence. We note that the admissibility of evidence at a capital sentencing hearing is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(c) (2003), which statute provides in pertinent part: In the sentencing proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to the punishment and may include, but not be limited to, the nature and circumstances of the crime; the defendant's character, background history, and physical condition; any evidence tending to establish or rebut the aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection (i); and any evidence tending to establish or rebut any mitigating factors. Any such evidence which -20- the court deems to have probative value on the issue of punishment may be received regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence; provided, that the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements so admitted. However, this subsection shall not be construed to authorize the introduction of any evidence secured in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution of Tennessee. See also Tenn. R. Evid. 401-403. Our supreme court has noted that “Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-304 . . . for the liberal admission of mitigation evidence in the penalty phase and ensures that a jury will have as much information as possible in making its sentencing determination.”