State of Tennessee v. James Kimbrough
[…] See State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990). The appellant was convicted of first degree premeditated murder, first degree murder of the victim committed during the perpetration of spousal rape, which offense is otherwise known as felony murder, and two counts of spousal rape.4 In order to obtain the appellant’s conviction for first degree premeditated murder, the State was required to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the appellant committed the “premeditated and intentional killing of [the victim].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (1997). Premeditation “is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment” and “means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. [However,] [i]t is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” Id. at (d). We also note that, “[a] homicide, once proven, is presumed to be second degree murder, and the state has the burden of proving premeditation to raise the offense to first degree murder.” State v. Millsaps, 30 S.W.3d 364, 368 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000).