Bobby Murray v. Dennis Miracle
[…] We find therefore that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing the Murrays’ claims pursuant to Rule 37.02(C) without addressing the Murrays’ reconsideration request. As to the cost bond issue, it has long been the law that persons who commence a civil action in our courts are required to file a cost bond, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-120,1 and pay an initial filing fee. Indigent persons who file an appropriate affidavit stating they are entitled to relief but are unable to bear the expense of litigation because of their poverty, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127, may be excused from the requirement of filing a cost bond. 1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-120 states: “No leading process shall issue from any court without security being given by the party at whose instance the action is brought, for the successful prosecution of the party’s action, and, in case of failure, for the payment of court costs and taxes which may be awarded against the party, unless in cases and instances specially excepted.” -10- The failure to either provide a cost bond under Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-120 or submit for consideration a pauper’s oath under Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127 provides ample basis for dismissal. See Henderson v. Dept. of Safety, No. M1999-01911-COA-R3-CV, 2000 WL 1862838, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App.