BATTERY ALLIANCE, INC. ET AL. v. ALLEGIANT POWER, LLC ET AL.
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-25-101 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A foreign corporation, except a foreign insurance corporation subject to title 56,
may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority
from the secretary of state.
(b) The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business
within the meaning of subsection (a):
(1) Maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding, claim, or dispute[.]
3
Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-25-102(a), which pertains to foreign corporations, is substantially
similar to Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-246-106(a), which governs foreign limited liability companies.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-25-102(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of
authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains
a certificate of authority.
10
V. Summary Judgment
Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred by failing to comply with the procedure
set forth in Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 56.04 when granting summary judgment
in favor of Defendants. Specifically, Plaintiffs argue that the trial court did not announce