BATTERY ALLIANCE, INC. ET AL. v. ALLEGIANT POWER, LLC ET AL.
[…] Id.
Regarding limited liability companies, Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-246-
601(a) (2012) provides in pertinent part:
(a) A foreign LLC transacting business in this state without a certificate
of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state
until it obtains a certificate of authority.
***
(f) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the failure of a foreign LLC
to obtain a certificate of authority does not impair:
***
(3) The foreign LLC from defending any action, suit, or
proceeding in any court of the state of Tennessee.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-246-102 (2012) further provides in relevant part:
(a) The following activities of a foreign LLC, among others, do not
constitute transacting business within the meaning of this chapter or
§ 48-247-110:
(1) Maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding, claim, or
dispute[.]
Upon consideration of Plaintiffs‟ motion to dismiss Florida Allegiant Power‟s
counterclaim, the trial court denied the motion. Because Florida Allegiant Power was
merely asserting its counterclaim as a defense to the action filed against it by Plaintiffs,