MITCHELL EADS, TDOC #243729, v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF
[…] account statement pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §41-21-807(a).
The Trial Court entered an Order of Dismissal, dismissing the petition because of the
above-listed deficiencies, and petitioner has appealed.
The issue raised by petitioner is whether the Trial Court erred in dismissing his
petition.
This precise issue, of whether the Trial Court can dismiss a Petition for Writ of
Certiorari for failing to comply with the statutory requirements, has been addressed in
numerous cases. Tenn. Code Ann. §27-8-104(a) requires that a petition must be “supported
by oath or affirmation”, and Tenn. Code Ann. §27-8-106 provides that the petition “may be
sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general
sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ.”
We have repeatedly and consistently held that the requirements of these statutes are
mandatory, and that a failure to comply with same will deprive the trial court of subject
matter jurisdiction. Jackson v. TDOC, 240 S.W.3d 241 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006); Richardson
v.