IVANO STAMEGNA v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] included in the appellate record.
2
describing the interaction as a “pleasant relationship.” More recently, the Petitioner
contacted Counsel about this post-conviction petition. Counsel said that the Petitioner told
him that, when the Petitioner attempted to apply for citizenship in 2009, he received
notification of his ineligibility for naturalization based upon the 1996 conviction. The
notification also informed him that his conviction was a “deportable offense.” Deportation
proceedings were then initiated against the Petitioner.
Counsel testified that he was familiar with 8 U.S.C 1251 (1996), which provides:
Any alien who at any time after entry who has been convicted of a violation
of or a conspiracy or an attempt to violate any law or regulation of a state,
United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance, other
than a single offense involving possession for one’s own use of 30 grams or
less of marijuana is deportable.
Counsel said that he “was under the impression” that this section was “discretionary” but
acknowledged that he had not reviewed this law “in some time.”