Monica Whitmore v. Shelby County Government
[…] City of Columbia, 922 S.W.2d 492, 495 (Tenn. 1996)). “The rule of sovereignty is both constitutional and statutory.” Mullins, 320 S.W.3d at 278; accord Wells v. Tenn. Bd. of Regents, 231 S.W.3d 912, 916 (Tenn. 2007) (citing Jones v. L & N R.R. Co., 617 S.W.2d 164,170 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1981). Article 1, section 17 of the Tennessee Constitution provides “[s]uits may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct.” Tenn. Const. art. I, § 17; accord Davidson v. Lewis Bros. Bakery, 227 S.W.3d 17, 19 (Tenn. 2007) (quoting Tenn. Const. art. I, § 17) (citing N. British & Mercantile Co. v. Craig, 62 S.W. 155, 157 (Tenn. 1901)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-13-102(a) similarly provides: [n]o court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-13-102(a) (2009). Our supreme court has held “the State” includes “‘the departments, commissions, boards, institutions and municipalities of the State.’” Davidson, 227 S.W.3d at 19 (quoting Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty. v.