Monica Whitmore v. Shelby County Government
[…] Actions originally commenced in general sessions court and subsequently recommenced pursuant to this section in circuit or chancery court shall not be subject to the monetary jurisdictional limit originally imposed in the general sessions court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-105(a) (2000). Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-115 similarly provides: Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation to the contrary, any party filing an action in a federal court that is subsequently dismissed for lack of jurisdiction shall have one (1) year from the date of such dismissal to timely file such action in an appropriate state court Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-115 (2000). -6- alleged common law retaliatory discharge in her 2004 and 2009 complaints.4 See Weber v. Moses, 938 S.W.2d 387, 393 (Tenn. 1996) (recognizing that common law retaliatory discharge sounds in tort).