Walter Jessee Brumit v. Stefanie Lynnne Brumit (Durham)
[…] Of course, since Wife paid the $6,600 that she was behind, she has used the proverbial keys to the jail and cannot be imprisoned for not paying those funds. However, that does not mean that Husband is not entitled to additional relief if Wife’s conduct was in fact contemptuous. Brumit v. Durham, 2010 WL 845546, at *3. The courts of this state have inherent authority to order punishment for acts of contempt. Reed v. Hamilton, 39 S.W.3d 115, 117-118 (Tenn .Ct. App. 2000). This authority is limited in that the court may only punish as contemptuous the type of acts described in Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-9-102 (2000). Id. at 118. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 provides as follows: Scope of power.-The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to -5- any except the following cases: *** (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts . . . . *** Civil contempt occurs when a person does not comply with a court order and a party brings an action to enforce his or her rights under the order that have been violated.