Vaughan Monroe Cunningham v. Novella Cunningham
[…] generally classified as marital debt, a trial court does not

abuse its discretion by holding that a spouse who did not have

earnings and who did not create the liability should not be held

liable for a late filing penalty.       See Brett R. Turner, Equitable

Distribution of Property § 6.29, at 457 (2d. ed. 1994).      The

trial court did not err by refusing to give husband credit for a

portion of the tax debt when the entire tax obligation was

incurred by the husband.
                           SPOUSAL SUPPORT

     Code § 20-107.1(8) provides that when determining spousal

support a trial court shall consider the "provisions made with

regard to the marital property under Code § 20-107.3."

Accordingly, because we are reversing and remanding "provisions

made with regard to the [equitable distribution of] marital

property," we necessarily must remand the issue of spousal

support for reconsideration.    See Brinkley v. Brinkley, 5 Va.